(804) 741-1599           info@endorphinfitness.com  

Race Recap: May 12th – May 13th

Race Recap: May 12th – May 13th
May 14, 2018 Nick Seitz

We have several races to report on this week, including two more from the Kinetic series, and several youth results, including the final VAHS MTB series race and local track meets. Congrats to all our athletes who raced! Let’s get started.

At the final race on the VAHS MTB Series, Jude Gillespie had a breakthrough race sky rocketing to the front off the start line and never looking back to take the win in the elementary school race.  He was followed by Cannen Harlow in 28th, Patrick Harlow 34th, Austin Drewnowski 45th, and Alexander Israel 48th. In the JV race, Caleb McCaskill took 6th, Jake Dysart 9th, Rex Nguyen 23rd, and Miles Fagan 58th.  In the middle school race, Presley Evans took a strong 16th.  Congratulations EF athletes on strong races all season long.

At the Healthy Kids Running Series, EF had a great showing in week 3.  In the Pre-K race, Colby Harlow took 10th.  In the K-1st Grade race, Lane Jacobs won her forth consecutive race with a PR followed by Hattie Wells in 2nd (PR) and Emmerson Beazley in 6th on the girls side.  Maddox Blakiston took 14th (his top finish yet) on the boys side.  In the 2nd-3rd Grade race, Andrea Rogerson took 1st, , Hadley Harlow 3rd (PR), Ellie Harlow 5th, and Austin Harlow 6th on the girls side while Zach Fisher took 4th on the boy’s side.  In the 4th-5th Grade race, Hazel Wells took 1st setting a new PR, Mary Kate Jacobs 3rd, Annika Rogerson 4th, and Abigail McKay 6th on the girl’s side while Theo Conradie took 1st, Parker McKay 2nd, Caleb Harlow 3rd, and Cannen Harlow 7th on the boy’s side.  In the middle school race, Jack Micc0 took 1st.

At the Kinetic Sprint Triathlon, Laura Vance completed the race strong and did a great job applying new cycling techniques on the race course!

At Kinetic 70.3, Kelly Britt had a fantastic day coming in 2nd AG.  Paul Croston executed well, coming within less than 2 minutes of his PR!

Bowen Surro ran the mile in her school meet and got a time of 6:32! This was her first time racing the mile, and she did a great job!

At the Knights Invite, Logan White went 1:08 in the 400!  At the Southern Track Classic, Hannah Lupica and Colby Burcham both ran strong in the 3200.

At the last regular season meet for Collegiate, Emily Merchant ran a very strong 1600!

Kieran Haug raced a strong 3k in his school track meet to take 8th.  

Nick Pilgrim raced strong in a Bermuda 38 mile road race finishing with the pack.

At the EX2 Spring Backyard Burn, Emma Weaver took 1st place in her age group which allowed her to wrap up the overall win in the series for her age group.

Congrats to all our athletes who raced!

Get training tips, inspiration, and promos delivered weekly!

Sign Up