(804) 741-1599           info@endorphinfitness.com  

May 20-21 Race Results

May 20-21 Race Results
May 22, 2017 Michael Harlow

Amazing results for EF athletes at a variety of races this weekend.  EF was at Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga, the Upper Dublin Triathlon, Power Kids Triathlon, Power Sprint Triathlon, General Smallwood Triathlon, Got The Nerve Triathlon, Kelly Cup Bike Jam, Dominion Riverrock, Semper 5 Miler, Ashcreek 5k, and several track events.

 

At Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga, Andrew Rose and Myles Baker both had strong races.

 

Sade Smith raced in the Upper Dublin Duathlon where she placed 3rd overall female and 9th overall.

 

At the Power Kids Triathlon, EF youth had some impressive results.  In the Big Kid’s 9-14 division, Joshua Gray set the course record breaking EF’s Ben Poling’s record with his overall win.  EF swept the overall podium on both sides with Joshua in 1st, Tate Frost 2nd, and Gabe Nunziata 3rd on the boy’s side and Samantha Kayne 1st, Maddie Fisher 2nd, and Hazel Wells 3rd on the girl’s side.  In the age groups, Hazel Wells, Samantha Kayne, Gabe Nunziata, and Joshua Gray all won their age groups.  Eve Frost, Maddie Fisher, Ian Henderson, and Tate Frost took 2nd.  Lucy Nunziata, Jude Gillespie, Patrick Harlow, and Nick Stratiou took 3rd.  Hadley Harlow, Sam Walter, and Caroline Osenga took 4th.  Ian Hasheider toom 5th, Casey Hough 6th, Josh Glover 7th, Cannen Harlow 8th, and Boden Brueseke 14th.

 

In the Little Kid’s 8 and under division, EF took the overall (and 7-8 age groups) on both the boy’s and girl’s sides with Josie Nunziata and Zach Fisher winning followed by Hazel Gillespie in 2nd , Hattie Wells in 3rd, and Claire Brueske in 4th on the girl’s side.  In addition to the age group winners above, Mia Stimson took 1st, Titus Brueseke 2nd, Colin Hasheider 4th, Lily Stimson took 6th, and Christianna Pistolis 15th.

 

At the Power Sprint Triathlon, several EF athletes chose to volunteer at this event to support the local triathlon including Lenora Mariner who supported UA by pulling and pushing UA athlete Jenna Trebour.  Additionally, we did have some athletes race as well.  Coach Michael Harlow took the overall win on the men’s side and Cheryl Shaw took 3rd overall on the women’s side.  Stephen Smith won the aquabike division.  Lindsay King, Alex Tan, and John Clarke all won their age groups.  Stephen Tan and Matthew Myers took 2nd in their age group while Maggie Geoghegan, Ryan Biddy, and Caleb Mccaskill took 3rd.  Michael Mason and Denny King finished a strong 4th.

 

Allan Ng, Shannon Baird, and Sid Abrahms finished the Chef Cycle triple century ride in California raising money and awareness for No Kid Hungry by riding 300 miles in 3 days.

 

At the General Smallwood Triathlon, Abby Church took 3rd Overall, Jean Kleitz 7th overall and 1st age group, and Anderson Church 1st age group.

 

The EF Junior Cycling Team traveled up to Maryland to race the Kelly Cup Bike Jam.  Samantha Kayne and Presley Evans won their respective 11-12 races.  Presley immediately followed this with a strong race in the 13-14 category despite being only 11 years old.  Hannah Ye took 1st in the 15-16 and 7th in Cat 4. Emme Cate Heilbrun took 2nd in 13-14 followed by Annalise Williams in 3rd.  Miles Dawkins finished with pack in the 15-16 race as did Coach Jake King in the Cat 1 race.

 

Marisa Ruotolo had a strong race at The Got The Nerve Tri taking 1st in her age group.

 

There were a host of running races where EF had impressive results.  Melanie Frank and Natacha Lam both had strong results at the Dominion Riverrock Trail Run.  Jim Fuller finished 1st in his AG with a very strong performance at the Semper Five miler in Fredericksburg.  Gena Casagrande ran very stong at her local 5k, shaving huge amounts of time off of her last 5k result. Michelle Fang ran a solid race at the Ashcreek 5k finishing 1st in her age group.  At the conference 20 meet, Endorphin athletes Colby Burcham, Lauryn Nilson, Emily Whitty, and Johanna Lupica all ran incredible races!

Get training tips, inspiration, and promos delivered weekly!

Sign Up